TheCottageClub Membership Site
Beta Launch Starting Now!

Click the Image to Find Out More

Privacy Policy

What if I am on the Do Not Call Registry?

If you supply us with a phone number, then you are giving us permission to call you even if you are on the Do Not Call Registry. If you choose not to be bothered, please let us know. We will add you to our own Do Not Call list.

Please Note: The domain referenced in this privacy policy "ontario-waterfront-cottages.com" includes thecottageclub.com owned by Peter Rollings, Broker, Keller Willaims Solid Rock Realty Inc. and any and all domains owned by Peter Rollings, Broker, Keller Williams Solid Rock Realty Inc. are included in this privacy policy.


We recognize that your privacy is important. This document outlines our privacy policy and the types of personal information we receive and collect when you use ontario-waterfront-cottages.com as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard information. We hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us.

Ontario-Waterfront-Cottages.com strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all our operations. Likewise, we are dedicated to protecting our customers', consumers' and online visitors' privacy on our website. Ontario-waterfront-cottages.com collects personally identifiable information from the visitors to our website only on a voluntary basis. Personal information collected on a voluntary basis may include name, postal address, email address, company name and telephone number.

This information is collected if you request information from us, participate in a contest or sweepstakes, and sign up to join our email list or request some other service or information from us. The information collected is internally reviewed, used to improve the content of our website, notify our visitors of updates, and respond to visitor inquiries.

Once information is reviewed, it is discarded or stored in our files. If we make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information we will inform you by placing a notice on our site. Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties except as authorized by you.

Privacy Policy AdWords Remarketing

This website uses Google AdWords

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven't completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone's past visits to the website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google's privacy policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page.

If you want to you can

Opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings

or

Privacy Policy - Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

We may use cookies to help you personalize your online experience. Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize the sites pages, or register with any of our site's services, a cookie enables ontario-waterfront-cottages.com to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your Web browser; however, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of many websites.

A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites. They are also referred to as web bugs and are commonly used by sites that hire third-party services to monitor traffic. They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a web site.

We may serve third party advertisements that use cookies and web beacons in the course of ads being served on our web site to ascertain how many times you've seen an advertisement. No personally identifiable information you give us is provided to them for cookie or web beacon use, so they cannot personally identify you with that information on our web site.

Browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is being sent. Privacy software can be used to override web beacons. Taking either of these actions shouldn't cause a problem with our site, should you so choose. The above experiences are common to every website on the Internet and not specific to ontario-waterfront-cottages.com.

Cookies Through Which We Can Measure the Website's Use

We use cookies to continuously try to measure how many people visit our website and what parts of the website they visit most. This tells us what components of the website draw our visitors' interest most.
The information thus gathered is used for statistics. These statistics provide us with insight into how frequently our webpage is visited, where exactly visitors spend most of their time, etc. This enables us to draft the website's structure, navigation and the contents as user friendly as possible for you. We will never trace any statistics to individuals.

We use cookies for:

  • Recording the number of visitors of our web pages.
  • Setting the order in which a visitor visits the various pages of our website.
  • Assessing which parts of our site need adaptation.
  • Optimising the website.

Cookies to Share the Contents of our Website Through Social Media

By using buttons, you can share the articles and videos you watch on our website through social media. These buttons are controlled by social media cookies that are installed by the social media parties, so they are able to recognise you when you would like to share articles or videos.

These cookies enable:

  • Logged-in users of selected social media to instantly share content that is available on our website.

With regard to the cookies that the social media parties install and any data they thereby collect, please refer to the statements that these parties have published on their own websites. Beware that these statements may regularly change.

  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest
  • LinkedIn
  • YouTube
  • Vimeo
  • Soundcloud

Other/Unforeseen Cookies

Considering the way the Internet and websites work, we do not always have insight into the cookies that are being placed by third parties through our website. This particularly applies to cases where our webpage contains so-called embedded elements: texts, documents, pictures or short films that are stored at another party, but are shown on, in, or through our website.
Therefore, should you come across any such cookies on this website that we have not listed above, please let us know. Or directly contact the related third party and inquire about what cookies they place, their reason for doing so, the cookie's life span, and how they have guaranteed your privacy.

Privacy Policy - Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

This website is directed to adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 13. However, the content of our site is family friendly, 'G' Rated. We operate our site in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Privacy Policy - Non-Personal Information

In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users' movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

Privacy Policy - Release of Information

If ontario-waterfront-cottages.com is sold, the information we have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in our site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale in order that the service being provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through our website of that change in control and practices, and we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out requests you might make of us.

Privacy Policy - How You Can Correct or Remove Information

We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of our commitment to protect your personal information. If you have submitted personal information through our website and would like that information deleted from our records or would like to update or correct that information, please click on the Contact Me link.

Privacy Policy - Updates and Effective Date

Ontario-waterfront-cottages.com reserves the right to make changes in this policy. If there is a material change in our privacy practices, we will indicate on our site that our privacy practices have changed and provide a link to the new privacy policy. We encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information we collect and how we use it.

Privacy Policy - Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to Ontario-waterfront-cottages.com Privacy Policy as posted here on this website, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site.

Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy.

Back to Home Page

Contact Me

Cottage Search
COTTAGE SEARCH
BUYER PROGRAM


SELLING?


< >